Hayes, In re
[…] See R.C. 2151.353. The six-month waiting requirement of former R.C. 2151.413(A) was a procedural safeguard imposed before the finality of permanent custody. Therefore, an agency should not be able to bypass the six-month temporary custody requirement before seeking permanent custody.

Furthermore, statutes concerning the same subject matter must be construed in pari materia. United Tel. Co. v. Limbach (1994), 71 Ohio St.3d 369, 372, 643 N.E.2d 1129, 1131. In the present case, the language of former R.C. 2151.414(A) reinforces our holding that the intent of the legislature was to require a children services agency to have current custody for six months before seeking permanent custody. Former R.C. 2151.414(A) stated that "[u]pon the filing of a motion pursuant to section 2151.413 of the Revised Code for permanent custody of a child by a public children services agency or private child placing agency that has...

To continue reading

Request your trial
614 cases
  • In re Y.E.F.
    • United States
    • Ohio Supreme Court
    • December 22, 2020