Oller v. Rockdale Hosp., LLC
[…] This Court has held that an amended affidavit that was filed after the expiration of the statute of limitation did not state a new claim, and that the complaint therefore was the controlling pleading as to the statute of limitation. See Bonner v. Peterson , 301 Ga. App. 443, 445–448 (1), 687 S.E.2d 676 (2009). All that is required of an expert affidavit is that it "set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." OCGA § 9–11–9.1 (a) (3). Furthermore, OCGA § 9–11–9.1 (e) provides, in pertinent part:

If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed on or before the close of discovery, that said affidavit is defective, the plaintiff's complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim, except that the plaintiff may cure the alleged defect by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9–11–15 within 30 days of service of the motion alleging that the affidavit is defective .

(Emphasis supplied). It is well-settled that the purpose of OCGA § 9–11–9.1 is to avoid frivolous lawsuits, and that allowing a plaintiff to amend an expert affidavit does not frustrate this purpose. See Porquez v.