Hayes v. State
[…] The court further concluded that, because the trooper asked for consent "almost contemporaneously" with the return of Hayes's paperwork, the request for consent to search his car did not unlawfully prolong the detention. On appeal, Hayes challenges both of these rulings.

1. Hayes argues that the state trooper did not have probable cause to stop him because he was not traveling more than ten miles per hour over the speed limit. In support of this argument, Hayes cites OCGA § 40-14-8(a), which provides:

No county, city, or campus officer shall be allowed to make a case based on the use of any speed detection device, unless the speed of the vehicle exceeds the posted speed limit by more than ten miles per hour and no conviction shall be had thereon unless such speed is more than ten miles per hour above the posted speed limit.5

Because the master trooper who initiated the stop was a member of the Georgia State Patrol, he was not bound by OCGA § 40-14-8(a), which expressly applies only to "county, city, or campus officers."6 Accordingly, this argument fails.