Hayman v. Sitmar Cruises, Inc.
[…] (Krieger v. Nick Alexander Imports, Inc. (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 205, 211-212, 285 Cal.Rptr. 717.)
Appellant argues the requirement in the limitations clause that process be served within one year shortens the time for the commencement of the action to less than one year and for that reason the limitation is unlawful under sections 183b and 183c.
Specifically, appellant urges the clause is private legislation of a limitations period, which is prohibited by section 183b, and lessens, weakens or avoids the right of appellants to bring a bodily injury claim, which is prohibited by section 183c.
Revised statutes section 4283A (46 U.S.C. Appx. § 183b) provides: "Stipulations limiting time for filing claims and commencing suit [p] (a) It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea-going vessel ... transporting passengers ... from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise a shorter period for giving notice of, or filing claims for loss of life or bodily injury, than six months, and for the institution of suits on such claims, than one year, such period for institution of suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury occurred." (Emphasis added.)
Revised statutes section 4283B (46 U.S.C. Appx. § 183c) provides: (Emphasis added.)
A passage contract on a cruise ship is a maritime contract and its interpretation is governed exclusively by maritime or admiralty law.