Schlessinger v. Holland America, N.V.
[…] Schlessinger and her coplaintiffs filed a putative class action lawsuit in Los Angeles County Superior Court, alleging HAL knew of the risk of an outbreak of Norwalk virus on its cruises. The first amended complaint, alleging causes of action for failure to warn and negligence, was filed on September 5, 2002. A virtually identical class action suit was filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington on October 8, 2002.
Based on the forum selection clause in the cruise contract, HAL moved to dismiss the complaint pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), which provides, "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."
Schlessinger opposed the motion, arguing that notice of the forum selection clause was untimely and that the clause was too inconspicuous to be enforceable.