Hazout v. Ting
[…] Parties Marc Hazout, Defendant Below–Appellant, v. Tsang Mun Ting, Plaintiff Below–Appellee.
CourtUnited States State Supreme Court of Delaware

David L. Finger, Esquire (Argued ), Finger & Slanina, LLC, Wilmington, Delaware, for Appellant.

M. Duncan Grant, Esquire (Argued ), Christopher B. Chuff, Esquire, Pepper Hamilton LLP, Wilmington, Delaware; Alan Howard, Esquire, Jared Levine, Esquire, Crowell & Moring LLP, New York, New York, for Appellee.

Before STRINE, Chief Justice; HOLLANDand SEITZ, Justices.

STRINE, Chief Justice:

I. INTRODUCTION

The plain language of § 3114(b) of Title 10 states that a nonresident officer of a Delaware corporation, by virtue of accepting and holding office, has consented to the exercise of personal jurisdiction over him in the Delaware courts in two classes of cases: (i) "all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such officer is a necessary or proper party"; or (ii) "any action or proceeding against such officer for violation of a duty in such capacity."1 This case involves a straightforward application of that language.