Health Horizons v. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO.
[…] On July 20, 1998, State Farm's motion on such grounds was denied.

Hearing on the motion was held on November 2, 1998, and the trial court granted the motion and dismissed without prejudice. Health Horizons filed its notice of appeal. On December 3, 1998, State Farm filed its notice of cross-appeal.

Case No. A99A0882

The sole enumeration of error is that the trial court erred in granting the motion to dismiss for failure to have a certificate of authority at the time the complaint was filed. We agree.

OCGA § 14-2-1502(a) provides: "[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority."

OCGA § 14-2-1501(a) provides: "[a] foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State."