Nagakrishna Reddy, M.D., & New Braunfels Ob/Gyn, P.A. v. Hebner
[…] Brazoria Cnty., 324 S.W.3d 539, 542 (Tex.2010) (per curiam) (explaining that interlocutory orders are generally not appealable).

In addition to describing what happens when a report is not timely filed, the Code also explains what happens if a report is timely served but is insufficient. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 74.351(c). Specifically, the provision of the Code in effect for purposes of this appeal states that a defendant health-care provider may object to the sufficiency of the report, but the objections must be filed within 21 days of the report being served. Former § 74.351(a) (waiving all objections to sufficiency of report if objections are not timely filed).2 When a health-care provider files a motion challenging the adequacy of the report, the court may only grant the motion “if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 74.351( l ). Further, the Code explains that if the report is found to be deficient, the trial court “may grant one 30–day extension to the claimant in order to cure the deficiency.” Id. § 74.351(c); see Diaz–Rohena v. Melton, 253 S.W.3d 218, 218–19 (Tex.2008) (per curiam) (explaining that health-care provider may file interlocutory appeal of denial of motion to dismiss on grounds that report was deficient and, therefore, untimely).

DISCUSSION

On appeal, Dr.