Heeran v. Long Island Power Auth.
[…] Wittorf v. City of New York, 23 N.Y.3d at 480, 991 N.Y.S.2d 578, 15 N.E.3d 333 ).
In New York, electric utilities have been “traditionally private enterprises” (Sebastian v. State of New York, 93 N.Y.2d at 793, 698 N.Y.S.2d 601, 720 N.E.2d 878
[internal quotation marks omitted] ). Moreover, the Legislature enacted the Long Island Power Authority Act (Public Authorities Law § 1020 et seq. ) for the express purpose of “replacing” the Long Island Lighting Company (hereinafter LILCO), a private utility, with LIPA (Public Authorities Law § 1020–a ; see Public Authorities Law § 1020–g[n] ). The Legislature cited a “lack of confidence” in LILCO (Public Authorities Law § 1020–a ). It also expressed its expectation that LIPA would do a better job than LILCO of providing electricity: “the replacement of such investor owned utilities by [LIPA] will result in an improved system and reduction of future costs and a safer, more efficient, reliable and economical supply of electric energy” (Public Authorities Law § 1020–a
). Thus, the Legislature clearly intended that LIPA “substitute for [a] traditionally private enterprise[ ]” in the performance of a proprietary function (Sebastian v.