Heffernan v. Freedman
[…] The plaintiff appealed from the probate decree to the Superior Court, and from that appeal the present reservation arises. The question that has been reserved to us concerns the taxability at the date of the settlor's death of the 1965 trust under General Statutes § 12-341b(d). 1

Section 12-340 of the General Statutes imposes a tax on transfers, in trust or otherwise, from a resident of this state, of real property situated in the state, tangible personal property not having an actual situs outside the state, and all intangible personal property. Section 12-341b provides that "(t)he transfers enumerated in section 12-340 shall be taxable if made: . . . (d) by gift or grant intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the death of the transferor." The language of subsection (d) has been an integral part of the Connecticut succession tax law since 1915. Pape v. Sullivan, 151 Conn. 39, 42-43, 193 A.2d 480 (1963); Miller v. Connelly, 142 Conn. 144, 147, 112 A.2d 202 (1955).