Hegeman v. Kelch
[…] Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3); Grinnell Mut. Reinsurance Co. v. Jungling, 654 N.W.2d 530, 535 (Iowa 2002). We examine the record before the district court to determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists and whether that court correctly applied the law. Sons of the Union Veterans, 641 N.W.2d at 731. Summary judgment is the appropriate remedy where questions of statutory interpretation are involved. Burton v. Univ. of Iowa Hosps. & Clinics, 566 N.W.2d 182, 185 (Iowa 1997).

IV. Dean as Public Official.

A. Applicable law. Iowa Code section 70A.28(2) provides in relevant part:

A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail to take action regarding an employee's ... advantage in ... a position in a state employment system administered by ... a state agency as a reprisal ... for a disclosure of any information by that employee to a member or employee of the general assembly, or a disclosure of information to any other public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety....

Iowa Code § 70A.28(2) (emphasis added). This provision protects state employees who affirmatively disclose to those designated in the statute information evidencing "a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety." Id.

Iowa Code section 70A.28(4) provides that a person who violates section 70A.28(2) commits a simple misdemeanor. See Iowa Code § 70A.28(4). Iowa Code section 70A.28(5) provides that section 70A.28(2) may be enforced through a civil action. See Iowa Code § 70A.28(5). Iowa Code section 70A.28(5)(a ) provides that the person violating section 70A.28(2) is liable to "an aggrieved employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs." Iowa Code § 70A.28(5)(a).

"State employee" and "employee," as used in section 70A.28, are defined to include "persons employed by the state board of regents." Iowa Code § 70A.28(8). The parties do not dispute that Hegeman was a "state employee" at all times.