Richter v. Shelby County
[…] As a result, Butler's attorneys assert that our review is limited to correction of errors at law. Id.

The parties, however, stipulated to all the relevant facts. The only issues presented in this case are questions of law. The sole issue before us is whether Butler's attorneys, under the stipulated facts, are legally entitled to payment. Our review, therefore, is for correction of errors of law. Sager v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 680 N.W.2d 8, 11 (Iowa 2004).

III. Discussion.

Resolution of this case turns on the proper interpretation of Iowa Code section 331.756(6), which is the sole basis asserted by the plaintiffs for payment of Butler's criminal defense. In relevant part, this Code provision provides that "[t]he county attorney shall: ... (6) Commence, prosecute, and defend all actions and proceedings in which a county officer, in the officer's official capacity, or the county is interested or a party." Iowa Code § 331.756(6).

The county raises three arguments against imposition of a statutory obligation to provide for Butler's criminal defense. First, the county asserts that Butler was not a "county officer" entitled to a defense under the statute.