Helmsley-Spear, Inc. v. Winter
[…] Even if ERISA did not exempt these funds from the claims of creditors, our state statute would still exempt 90% of them. CPLR § 5205(c) exempts from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment "(a)ny property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor . . . ." This apparently applies to the principal of the Trust. See CPLR § 5205(d) 1. CPLR § 5205(d) 1 then declares to be exempt "ninety per cent of the income or other payments from a trust the principal of which is exempt under subdivision (c)," except as determined to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents.