Henne v. City of Yakima
[…] However, plain meaning may be gleaned “from all that the Legislature has said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question.” Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wash.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).

II. A Governmental Entity Cannot Be a Moving Party under RCW 4.24.525 If It Is Not the Speaker

¶ 11 Henne argues that Yakima lacked standing to file an anti-SLAPP motion because Yakima is not a “person” under RCW 4.24.525.5 Henne notes that in a previous case this court determined that “a government agency is not a ‘person’ under RCW 4.24.510.” Segaline, 169 Wash.2d at 473, 238 P.3d 1107. Therefore, we continued, the Department of Labor and Industries could not take advantage of “the RCW 4.24.510 immunity” that was designed “to protect the exercise of individuals' First Amendment rights ... and rights under article I, section 5 of the Washington State Constitution.” Id. (citing RCW 4.24.510, Historical and Statutory Notes). Henne argues that if a governmental entity is not a person under our anti-SLAPP immunity statutes (RCW 4.24.500 –.520), then it cannot ever be a person entitled to sue under the broader 2010 anti-SLAPP statute (RCW 4.24.525 ).