Person v. The State Of Wash.
[…] Connells Prairie Cmty. Council, 146 Wash.2d 370, 384, 46 P.3d 789 (2002), this court held two citizens' groups, exercising the free speech rights of their members, were privy to the immunity under RCW 4.24.510. The State's assertion that our decision there opened the floodgates for any entity to claim immunity under RCW 4.24.510 ignores the intent of the statute, which is to protect free speech rights. Where the citizens' groups there had free speech rights to protect, L & I here does not. 4

¶ 14 The State argues RCW 1.16.080(1) requires state agencies to be included as a “person” under RCW 4.24.510. See also Gontmakher v. City of Bellevue, 120 Wash.App. 365, 370-71, 85 P.3d 926 (2004). 5 RCW 1.16.080(1) states, “The term ‘person’ may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or private corporation or limited liability company, as well as an individual.” This provision does not compel the court to broadly construe “person,” but rather the use of “may” permits the court to interpret “person” to include such entities.