Herbert v. State
[…] I. Did the trial court abuse its discretion in admitting evidence seized following a traffic stop?

II. Did the trial court abuse its discretion in excluding the testimony of Herbert's witness regarding the tinting of his car windows?

Facts and Procedural History

The facts most favorable to the jury's verdict indicate that around 6:30 p.m. on January 18, 2007, Tippecanoe County Sheriff's Deputy Andrew Heath was patrolling in his marked police cruiser when he noticed a car with windows tinted so darkly that he could not tell "who was in the vehicle or how many." Tr. at 127. Indiana Code Section 9-19-19-4(c) provides A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a:

(1) windshield;

(2) side wing;

(3) side window that is part of a front door; or

(4) rear back window;

that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted to the extent or manufactured in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or recognized through that window from outside the vehicle. However, it is a defense if the sunscreening material applied to those windows has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and light transmittance of at least thirty percent (30%) in the visible light range.

Based on the darkness of the car's window tint, Deputy Heath initiated a traffic stop.

Deputy Heath shone his spotlight on the car. As he approached the driver's side, he "still couldn't tell who was in the vehicle."