Heredia v. Heredia
[…] See also A.R.S. § 12-2102(A).

Award of Attorney Fees

¶10 The trial court based its fee award on the conclusion that Damarys had "refus[ed] to facilitate meaningful parenting time . . . [and] expand[ed] the proceedings by refusing to accept service and in the filing of frivolous motions." The court awarded fees pursuant to two statutes: § 25-324, which allows a discretionary fee award in dissolution proceedings "after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings" and § 12-349(A)(3), which requires the imposition of fees as a sanction when a party "[u]nreasonably expands or delays [a] proceeding."3 We review a court's decision to award fees under § 25-324 for abuse of discretion. Myrick v. Maloney, 235 Ariz. 491, ¶ 6, 333 P.3d 818, 821 (App. 2014).