Hernandez v. State
[…] Id. at 209–210(3)(b), 744 S.E.2d 419. On the petition of Hernandez, we granted a writ of certiorari to consider this holding by the Court of Appeals. We now affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals, albeit on another ground.
Our statutory law provides a procedure by which an accused may move to suppress evidence that was obtained unlawfully. See OCGA § 17–5–30. A motion to suppress must “be in writing and state facts showing that the search and seizure were unlawful.” OCGA § 17–5–30(b). In the absence of such a motion, the State has no burden to prove the lawfulness of the manner in which evidence was obtained, and the accused fails to preserve any error with respect to the suppression of the evidence. See Rucker v.