Herrera v. Courtney
[…] Id. We view the record in the light most favorable to sustaining the superior court's ruling and will infer any necessary findings reasonably supported by the evidence, but review the court's ultimate legal conclusion de novo. Id.

¶9 Arizona's Workers' Compensation Act grants the Industrial Commission of Arizona exclusive jurisdiction over claims for injuries arising out of and sustained in the course of employment. Rios v. Indus. Comm'n, 120 Ariz. 374, 376, 586 P.2d 219, 221 (App. 1978); see also A.R.S. § 23-1021(A).3 The Act thus bars employees to whom it affords coverage from suing their employer or co-employees for accidents arising out of and in the course of their employment. A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) (1995) ("The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee . . . is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope ofhis employment . . . .").4 Annie argues that because Herman's injury did not arise out of or during the course of his employment, the Act does not constitute her exclusive remedy against Peabody Western or Courtney.