Herrera v. Gene's Towing
[…] See CRE 701; see also CRE 103(a).

Contrary to defendant's claim, there is ample evidence in the record to sustain the trial court's instruction concerning the sudden emergency facing the non-party. See Young v. Clark, 814 P.2d 364 (Colo.1991).

Defendant next urges that the trial court erred by instructing the jury to consider damages for physical impairment or disfigurement separate and apart from economic and noneconomic damage awards. We disagree.

Section 13-21-102.5, C.R.S. (1991 Cum.Supp.), as pertinent here, reads as follows:

Limitations on damages for noneconomic loss or injury.

(1) ... [T]he general assembly enacts this section placing monetary limitations on ... damages for noneconomic losses or injuries.

(2) As used in this section:

....

(b) Noneconomic loss or injury means nonpecuniary harm for which damages are recoverable by the person suffering the direct or primary loss or injury, including pain and suffering, inconvenience, emotional stress, and impairment of the quality of life. Noneconomic loss or injury includes a damage recovery for nonpecuniary harm for actions brought under section 13-21-201 or 13-21-202.

(3)(a) In any civil action in which damages for noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded, the total of such damages shall not exceed the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, unless the court finds justification by clear and convincing evidence therefor. In no case shall the amount of such damages exceed five hundred thousand dollars.

....

(4) The limitations specified in subsection (3) of this section shall not be disclosed to a jury in any such action, but shall be imposed by the court before judgment.

(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the recovery of compensatory damages for physical impairment or disfigurement.

In enacting a statute it is presumed that the entire statute is intended to be effective. See § 2-4-201(1)(b), C.R.S. (1980 Repl.Vol. 1B). Further, a statute is to be construed as a whole to give a consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. Martinez v.