Herring v. State
[…] His employer permitted a co-worker to come to the repair shop and transport the juror to work, but would not allow the co-worker to transport the juror to the courthouse. The juror indicated he did not know the court could send a sheriff's car for him that morning, and if he had known, he would have requested it. The juror's explanation was confirmed.

Herring contends the court erred in failing to investigate before dismissing and replacing the juror or to wait to hear directly from the juror regarding his situation, and that no good cause was established to excuse the juror.

OCGA § 15-12-172 provides: "If at any time, whether before or after final submission of the case to the jury, a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause, the first alternate juror shall take the place of the first juror becoming incapacitated."

This Code section implicitly authorizes the trial court to exercise its discretion. Baptiste v. State, 190 Ga.App. 451, 453(2), 379 S.E.2d 165 (1989). But it must be an informed exercise, Scott v.