Hightower v. State
[…] See Felton v. State, 304 Ga. 565, 819 S.E.2d 461, 467 (2018). To show that the error affected his substantial rights, Appellant must demonstrate that it caused him harm, meaning "that the outcome of the trial court proceedings likely was affected." See id. at 573, 819 S.E.2d at 467-468.

Appellant has not shown a violation of OCGA § 17-8-57, much less an obvious error. OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) prohibits a judge from "express[ing] or intimat[ing] to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." The trial court’s comment indicated nothing about Appellant’s guilt, and the fact that Dr. Stauffenberg "is a frequent witness in Fulton Court" was not at issue. Appellant did not ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • State v. Lane
    • United States