Hill v. BCTI Income Fund-I
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the latter, but set aside the jury's age discrimination verdict for insufficient evidence, relying on court rulings adopting the "pretext-plus" standard. Hill v. BCTI Income Fund-I, 97 Wash.App. 657, 661, 986 P.2d 137 (1999) (citing, e.g., Fisher v. Vassar College, 114 F.3d 1332 (2d Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1075, 118 S.Ct. 851, 139 L.Ed.2d 752 (1998)). After we granted review, the United States Supreme Court rejected the "pretext-plus" standard. Reeves, 530 U.S. at 146-47,120 S.Ct. at 2108.

ANALYSIS

RCW 49.60.180(2) makes it unlawful for employers "[t]o discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability." Because work-place discrimination is "a matter of state concern ... [that] threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state," RCW 49.60.010, the Legislature has mandated that WLAD provisions "shall be