Hodge v. Jennings Mill, Ltd., s. A94A1669
[…] FBG contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion to dismiss the amended complaint in its entirety. In particular, it argues that expert testimony is essential to defending against the remaining claims of error asserted by Jennings Mill as they arise in the context of attorney-client relations with Jennings Mill and Athens.

OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) provides: "In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which shall set forth at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." (Emphasis supplied.) "This statute applies to any action for professional malpractice by negligent act or omission, sounding in tort or by breach of contract for failure to perform professional services in accordance with the professional obligation of care." Barr v.