Oduok v. Fulton Dekalb Hosp. Auth.
[…] A few months later, the trial court addressed the motion to dismiss filed pursuant to OCGA § 9–11–9.1 (a). Concluding that Oduok's failure to file an expert affidavit was "fatal to his claims," the trial court dismissed the complaint against Grady Hospital and Osipow. Oduok moved the trial court to set aside or reconsider both dismissal orders and also requested that the trial judge recuse himself. The trial court denied Oduok's motions, and this appeal followed.

1. We first consider the trial court's order dismissing the complaint against Grady Hospital and Osipow. Pursuant to OCGA § 9–11–9.1 (a),

a claim alleging medical malpractice must be accompanied by "an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim."6 Failure to comply with the affidavit requirement subjects a malpractice claim to dismissal.7