Hodges v. MECKLENBURG COUNTY ZONING BD.
[…] Petitioners, Amanda Dixon Tucker, Jimmy L. Hodges, and Becky J. Hodges, neighbors of respondents, filed a petition in superior court for writs of certiorari and mandamus and a decree of mandatory injunction. The trial court reversed the Board, finding that respondents do operate a commercial kennel in violation of the zoning ordinance. Respondents appeal.

I. Scope and Standard of Review
A. Initial Reviewing Court

Judicial review of town decisions is provided for in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-388(e): "Every decision of the board shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-388(e) (1999).