Hodgson v. KATZ AND BESTHOFF,# 38, INC.
[…] Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 66 S.Ct. 1187, 90 L.Ed. 1515 (1946), found that under this provision employees were engaged in compensable activity for time spent walking to work on the employer's premises after punching in and that time necessarily spent in preliminary activities after arriving at their places of employment must also be compensated.1

In response to the Mt. Clemens decision, Congress passed the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 (29 U.S.C. § 251 et seq.). The congressional declaration of findings and policy are relevant to the Act's interpretation and application. Section 1 of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 251) states, in part:

"(a) The Congress hereby finds that the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, has been interpreted judicially in disregard of long established customs, practices and contracts between employers and employees, thereby creating wholly unexpected liability, immense in amount and retroactive in operation, upon employers with the results that, if said Act as so interpreted or claims arising under such interpretations were permitted to stand, . . . (4) employees would receive windfall payments, including liquidated damages, of sums for activities performed by them without any expectation or reward beyond that included in their agreed rates of pay (5) there would occur the promotion of increasing demands for payment to employees for engaging in activities no compensation for which had been contemplated by either the employer or employee at the time they were engaged in; . . .."

It was further declared that the Act was necessary to meet "existing emergency and to correct existing evils." 29 U.S.C. § 251(b).