Hoggard v. People
[…] A. Law

¶15 The General Assembly is vested with the authority both to establish the legal components of criminal liability and to define criminal conduct. Copeland v. People , 2 P.3d 1283, 1286 (Colo. 2000). Except in those statutes enumerating strict liability crimes, a defendant cannot face criminal sanctions "unless the prosecution establishes that, in addition to committing a proscribed act, the person acted with the culpable mental state required for the particular crime." Id. Moreover, section 18-1-503(4), C.R.S. (2019), provides that "[w]hen a statute defining an offense prescribes as an element thereof a specified culpable mental state, that mental state is deemed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears."

B. Application

¶16 Hoggard contends that the instruction on attempt to influence a public servant was plainly erroneous because...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • People v. Carter
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • 11 Marzo 2021
  • Plemmons v.