People v. Torline
[…] Martinez v. Indus. Comm'n of Colo. , 618 P.2d 738, 740 (Colo. App. 1980). If a person's religious beliefs are "sincere and meaningful," they fall within the ambit of First Amendment protection. United States v. Seeger , 380 U.S. 163, 166, 85 S.Ct. 850, 13 L.Ed.2d 733 (1965). A person's claim "that his belief is an essential part of a religious faith must be given great weight." Id. at 184, 85 S.Ct. 850 ; Martinez , 618 P.2d at 740.

B. Analysis

¶ 12 At the time of Torline's conduct, section 18-18-406(3)(a) provided that, with exceptions not applicable here, "[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly cultivate, grow, or produce a marijuana plant or knowingly allow a marijuana plant to be cultivated, grown, or produced on land that the person owns, occupies, or controls." Section 18-18-406(2)(b)(1) provided that, with exceptions not applicable here, "it is unlawful for a person to knowingly dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacturer, dispense, sell, or distribute marijuana or marijuana concentrate ...."

¶ 13 Torline acknowledges that sections 18-18-406(3)(a) and 18-18-406(2)(b) are neutral laws of general applicability.