Weed v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Appellant challenged the penalties by appealing to the Minnesota Tax Court. The case was transferred to Minnesota district court. The trial court affirmed the rulings of the commissioner of revenue.

ISSUE

Are the returns filed by appellant for the years 1987, 1988, 1989, and 1990 frivolous returns subject to penalty under Minn.Stat. § 289A.60, subd. 7?

ANALYSIS

Minn.Stat. § 289A.60, subd. 7, provides:

Penalty for frivolous return. If an individual files what purports to be a tax return required by chapter 290 but which does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the assessment may be judged or contains information that on its face shows that the assessment is substantially incorrect and the conduct is due to a position that is frivolous or a desire that appears on the purported return to delay or impede the administration of Minnesota tax laws, then the individual shall pay a penalty of $500. In a proceeding involving the issue of whether or not a person is liable for this penalty, the burden of proof is on the commissioner.

The Minnesota penalty statute is identical in relevant part to the federal frivolous return penalty statute, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6702 (1989).

To subject a taxpayer to penalty for filing a frivolous return under the statute, three requirements must be met: 1) the taxpayer must file what purports to be a return; 2) the return must either fail to contain sufficient information to ascertain whether the assessment is correct or the return must contain information which indicates on its face that the assessment is substantially incorrect; and 3) the incorrect assessment is due to a position which is frivolous or the incorrect assessment is due to a desire to delay or impede the administration of the income tax laws. See Snyder v. United States, 714 F.Supp. 761, 763 (D.Md.1989) (interpreting the federal frivolous return penalty statute).

The assessment.