Hopper v. Terry Hunt Const.
[…] However, whether Kajima and Zurich met those requirements is a question of fact.

LAW/ANALYSIS

The Fund initially argues the circuit court erred by concluding Kajima satisfied the requirements of section 42-1-415 to transfer liability to the Fund. In other words, the Fund contends the circuit court erred because substantial evidence existed to support the Commission's conclusion that Kajima did not satisfy the requirements under section 42-1-415. However, before we determine the issue of whether Kajima met the requirements of section 42-1-415, we must ascertain what those requirements are.

A. Requirements of section 42-1-415

Section 42-1-415 in pertinent part provides:

(A) [U]pon the submission of documentation to the commission that a ... subcontractor has represented himself to a higher tier ... contractor ... as having workers' compensation insurance at the time the ... subcontractor was engaged to perform work, the high tier ... contractor ... must be relieved of any and all liability.... In the event that [the subcontractor] is uninsured ... the higher tier ... contractor ... shall ... pay all benefits due.... The higher tier ... contractor ... may petition the commission to transfer responsibility for continuing compensation and benefits to the Uninsured Employers' Fund. The Uninsured Employers' Fund shall assume responsibility for claims within thirty days of a determination of responsibility made by the commission.

(B) To qualify for reimbursement ... the higher tier ... contractor ... must collect documentation of insurance as provided in subsection (A) on a standard form acceptable to the commission. The documentation must be collected at the time the ... subcontractor is engaged to perform work and must be turned over to the commission at the time a claim is filed by the injured employee.

If the language in the statute is plain and unambiguous, there is no need to resort to the rules of statutory interpretation. City of Columbia v. Am. Civil Liberties Union of South Carolina, Inc., 323 S.C. 384, 387, 475 S.E.2d 747, 749 (1996).