Boggero v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Cf. CFRE, LLC v. Greenville Cnty. Assessor, 395 S.C. 67, 74, 716 S.E.2d 877, 881 (2011) (“Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which we are free to decide without any deference to the court below.”). The parties agree that if the transactions at issue are a rental or lease of “tangible personal property,” the sales tax applies. See § 12–36–910(A) (“A sales tax ... of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person ... in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.”); S.C.Code Ann. § 12–36–90(1)(b)(ii) (2014) (defining [g]ross proceeds of sales” as “the value proceeding or accruing from the sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property”); S.C.Code Ann. § 12–36–100 (2014) (defining [s]ale” as “any transfer ... of tangible personal property for a consideration including ... a rental, lease, or other form of agreement”). On the other hand, the parties agree that if the transactions are a service, the sales tax does not apply. See S.C.Code Ann.