Horton v. Dennis
[…] The Hortons contend that the trial court erred in finding as a matter of law that a bona fide controversy existed on proximate cause. Further, the Hortons contend that, even if there was a dispute on proximate cause as to some of the Hortons' damages, the appellees' denial of liability through two years of litigation was not justified.

"Generally, an award of attorney fees is not available in Georgia unless authorized by statute or contract." (Citation omitted.) Moon v. Moon, 277 Ga. 375, 379(6), 589 S.E.2d 76 (2003). See OCGA § 13–6–11 ("The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages [.]"). The Supreme Court of Georgia reminds our courts to be mindful

of the provision of our Constitution that "[n]o person shall be deprived of the right to prosecute or defend, either in person or by an attorney, that person's own cause in any of the courts of this state." Ga.