Hospital Authority of Gwinnett County v. Jones
[…] OCGA § 51-12-5 provides for the award of punitive damages:

In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff. 5

The courts have consistently required that