Houghton v. Franscell
[…] Ronald FRANSCELL and News-Record, Inc., d/b/a The Gillette News-Record, Appellees (Plaintiffs).
CourtWyoming Supreme Court

Thomas E. Lubnau II and Daniel B. Bailey, Lubnau and Bailey, Gillette, for appellants.

Michael J. Krampner, Casper, for appellees.

Richard Rideout, Herschler, Freudenthal, Salzburg, Bonds & Rideout, P.C., Cheyenne, amici curiae, for Campbell County Med. Soc.

Before MACY, C.J., and THOMAS, CARDINE, GOLDEN and TAYLOR, JJ.

GOLDEN, Justice.

This appeal concerns the interpretation of WYO.STAT. § 16-4-203(d)(vii) (1990) which withdraws from public inspection "[h]ospital records relating to medical administration, medical staff, personnel, medical care and other medical information, whether on individual persons or groups, or whether of a general or specific classification." At issue is a so-called physician recruitment contract between the hospital district, through its governing board, and a private health care provider, which contains information of the financial inducements paid by the district to the health care provider to induce the latter to relocate to the