Houghton v. Franscell
[…] Appellee filed a Petition and Complaint for Access to Records in district court on January 25, 1993. Trial was held on April 14, 1993, and the district court entered its judgment and order on April 22, 1993. The district court held the physician recruitment contract did not constitute a hospital record exempt from disclosure under WYO.STAT. § 16-4-203(d)(vii) and ordered the hospital district to disclose the contract to appellee. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION
I

The Wyoming Public Records Act, WYO.STAT. § 16-4-201 et seq. (1990), permits any person to access public records. WYO.STAT. § 16-4-202(a) provides in part: "All public records shall be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times, except as provided in this act or as otherwise provided by law * * *."

The object of the public records act is disclosure, not secrecy, and we therefore interpret the act liberally in favor of disclosure, construing all exemptions narrowly. Sheridan Newspapers, Inc. v.