Houghton v. Franscell
[…] A restriction having this effect would run the risk of a First or Fourteenth Amendment violation.

Sheridan Newspapers, 660 P.2d at 795.

It is in light of the legislative presumption of openness, and in keeping with the constitutional right of access to public records that we interpret the exemption to disclosure provided by WYO.STAT. § 16-4-203(d)(vii).

II

WYO.STAT. § 16-4-203 exempts certain records from disclosure under the act. This appeal requires that we interpret the exemption found at WYO.STAT. § 16-4-203(d)(vii). That provision reads:

(d) The custodian shall deny the right of inspection of the following records, unless otherwise provided by law:

(vii) Hospital records relating to medical administration, medical staff, personnel, medical care and other medical information, whether on individual persons or groups, or whether of a general or specific classification.

This court has stated that "the initial step in arriving at a correct interpretation * * * is an inquiry respecting the ordinary and obvious meaning of the words employed according to their arrangement and connection." Parker Land & Cattle Co. v.