Solvay Chems., Inc. v. Wyo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Jubie v. Dahlke , 2014 WY 29, ¶¶ 36-37, 319 P.3d 116, 125-26 (Wyo. 2014) ).

DISCUSSION

¶9] Solvay argues the Board erred by determining the WMG it captured and used as fuel was subject to severance and ad valorem taxation. It also claims that, even if the WMG was subject to taxation, the DOA and DOR improperly valued it.

A. Taxation

[¶10] The Wyoming Constitution provides that all mines "shall be taxed ... in lieu of taxes on the lands[ ] on the gross product thereof ...; provided, that the product of all mines shall be taxed in proportion to the value thereof." Wyo. Const. art. 15, § 3. The legislature, in turn, has imposed severance and ad valorem taxes on the value of the gross product of minerals, including natural gas. Relevant here, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2021) levies "a severance tax on the value of the gross product extracted for the privilege of severing or extracting ... natural gas in the state," and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(iii), (iv) (LexisNexis 2021) provides that the "taxable value" of natural gas, for purposes of ad valorem taxation, is its fair market value.