Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Ass'n v. Amador Water Agency
[…] We are also mindful that we must not adopt a construction of the general referendum provision that would conflict with or impede other constitutional provisions. (Santos, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 410 [we do not read the provision in isolation but harmonize it with the entire scheme to retain its effectiveness].)

Our conclusion that these water fees are not subject to referendum is in harmony with Proposition 13 law allowing imposition or increase of water fees without preenactment voter approval. (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6 subd. (c) ["Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services, no property related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area"].)

Moreover, our conclusion does not interfere with taxpayers' rights to challenge water service fees under the other constitutional protections afforded by Proposition 13 and its progeny. (Cal. Const., arts.