Wilde v. City of Dunsmuir
[…] Article II, sections 8 and 9, of the California Constitution contain express reservations of the voters’ initiative and referendum powers. ( Pala Band of Mission Indians v. Board of Supervisors (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 565, 581, 63 Cal.Rptr.2d 148 ( Pala ).) Article II, section 8, subdivision (a), declares: "The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them." And article II, section 9, subdivision (a), states: "The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State." The fundamental difference between the voter powers in Article II, sections 8 and 9 is that " [r]eferenda do not enact law. ...’ ( Referendum Committee v. City of Hermosa Beach [ (1986) ] 184 Cal.App.3d 152, 157 .) That is the function of the initiative."