Howard v. Nasser
[…] Cunningham ex rel. Grice v. Helping Hands, Inc., 352 S.C. 485, 491, 575 S.E.2d 549, 552 (2003).

DISCUSSION
I.

Appellants argue the circuit court erred in finding the existence of a confidential/fiduciary relationship between Nasser and Respondent did not shift the burden to Respondent to show the absence of undue influence. Appellants claim Respondent's status as spouse of the decedent and holder of a power of attorney created a fiduciary relationship that gave rise to the presumption of undue influence.

The procedure outlining the burden of proof in contested will cases is governed by section 62-3-407 of the South Carolina Code of Laws. S.C.Code Ann. § 62-3-407 (Supp.2004). This section provides in pertinent part:

In contested cases, petitioners who seek to establish intestacy have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death, venue, and heirship. Proponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and, if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue. Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, revocation, or lack of testamentary intent or capacity. Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof.