Howard v. State, A06A2051.
[…] Moreover, on appeal the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, [Howard] no longer enjoys the presumption of innocence, and the appellate court determines the sufficiency, not the weight of the evidence, and does not judge the credibility of the witnesses.

(Emphasis in original.) Matthiessen, supra, 277 Ga.App. at 54, 625 S.E.2d 422. See OCGA § 17-9-1. "[W]here the evidence demands a verdict of acquittal[,] the failure of a trial judge to so direct a verdict is reversible error." Cleveland v. State.9

OCGA § 16-6-1 provides in pertinent part that "[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of [a] female forcibly and against her will." Force is a separate element that must be proven to obtain a conviction for forcible rape. State v. Collins.10 "[T]he term `forcibly' means acts of physical force, threats of death or physical bodily harm, or mental coercion, such as intimidation." Id. at 43, 508 S.E.2d 390.