State v. Collins
[…] Adhering to our decision in Drake v. State,2 we hold that the state must prove the element of force to obtain a conviction for forcible rape of a victim under the age of consent. Therefore, we affirm.

In enacting a new criminal code in 1968, this state adopted the common-law definition of rape.3 OCGA § 16-6-1 defines the offense of rape as "carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will." The statute itself defines carnal knowledge as "any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ."