HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Francis
[…] Fund Socy., FSB v. 117 Pulaski, LLC, 197 A.D.3d at 687, 153 N.Y.S.3d 126 ; Barry v. Cadman Towers, Inc., 136 A.D.3d at 952, 25 N.Y.S.3d 342 ).

On its cross-motion, inter alia, to consolidate, the plaintiff made an argument to the effect that the statute of limitations defense failed once the 2017 action was consolidated with the timely 2008 action. The Supreme Court found this argument persuasive, as it granted that branch of the plaintiff's cross-motion which was to consolidate and denied the defendant's motion as "moot, in light of the consolidation."

CPLR 602(a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay."

Consolidation has been described as the "merging" ( Matter of Associated Blind Hous. Dev. Corp. v. State of N.Y. Dept. of Pub. Serv., 142 A.D.2d 825, 827, 530 N.Y.S.2d 703 ) or "fusing" ( Kelley v.