FV-I. v. Palaguachi
[…] CPLR 203[h] provides that "[o]nce an action upon an instrument described in subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this article has accrued, no party may, in form or effect, unilaterally waive, postpone cancel, toll, revive or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute. CPLR 3217[e] provides that "fi]n any action on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this chapter, the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order stipulation or by notice, shall not. in form or effect waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute". Gustavia maintains that these amended statutes apply retroactively and encompass the instant action because § 10 of FAPA provides that "[t]his act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to all actions commenced on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred