Huesca v. State, 2D01-5285.
[…] On appeal, Huesca raises three issues. First, he argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress. Huesca contends that the police officers unlawfully entered his home without a warrant. The trial court found that exigent circumstances permitted the search; we agree and affirm the trial court's order denying the motion to suppress.

Huesca next submits that the trial court improperly directed the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to revoke his license pursuant to section 322.055(1), Florida Statutes (2001). Section 322.055(1) provides, in part, that:

[U]pon the conviction of a person 18 years of age or older for possession or sale of, trafficking in, or conspiracy to possess, sell, or traffic in a controlled substance, the court shall direct the department to revoke the driver's license or driving privilege of the person. The period of such revocation shall be 2 years....