Cook v. State, 2D03-5305.
[…] State, 655 So.2d 111 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995), did not create common law regarding costs in criminal cases; it merely described the statutory requirements for costs existing in 1995. To the extent that the statutes governing costs have been extensively amended since that time, the descriptions and examples in that case may not remain accurate.
At sentencing, the trial court ordered Mr. Cook to pay $100 to the Hillsborough County Drug Fund "pursuant to Florida Statutes 893.165." Section 893.165, Florida Statutes (2003), provides for the establishment of county alcohol and drug abuse trust funds "for the purpose of receiving the assessments collected pursuant to s. 938.23." Section 938.23, Florida Statutes (2003), permits the imposition of such an assessment on a defendant for a violation of chapter 893, Florida Statutes (2003), "pursuant to the requirements of s. 938.21." In turn, section 938.21, Florida Statutes (2003), permits such assessments "if [the court]