Cook v. State, 2D03-5305.
[…] Here, the trial court did not consider these factors prior to imposing this discretionary cost and therefore the cost must be stricken from the sentence. See Gunn v. State, 818 So.2d 681 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002)
. The trial court may again impose this cost if it complies with sections 938.21 and 938.23.
A different result is required, however, for the $100 public defender fee. This fee is governed by section 938.29, Florida Statutes (2003), which provides:
A defendant determined to be guilty of a criminal act by a court or jury or through a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and who has received the assistance of the public defender's office ... shall be liable for payment of attorney's fees and costs. The court shall determine the amount of the obligation.
Section 938.29(6) and Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.720(d) establish a procedure for the trial court to follow in determining the value of the services of the public defender.3 In this case, contrary to Mr. Cook's contention, the trial court properly followed the procedure required in imposing this cost. See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.720(d); Woods v. State, 879 So.2d 651, 653 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004).