Cook v. State, 2D03-5305.
[…] At sentencing, the trial court ordered Mr. Cook to pay $100 to the Hillsborough County Drug Fund "pursuant to Florida Statutes 893.165." Section 893.165, Florida Statutes (2003), provides for the establishment of county alcohol and drug abuse trust funds "for the purpose of receiving the assessments collected pursuant to s. 938.23." Section 938.23, Florida Statutes (2003), permits the imposition of such an assessment on a defendant for a violation of chapter 893, Florida Statutes (2003), "pursuant to the requirements of s. 938.21." In turn, section 938.21, Florida Statutes (2003), permits such assessments "if [the court] finds that the defendant has the ability to pay the fine and the additional assessment and will not be prevented thereby from being rehabilitated or making restitution." Here, the trial court did not consider these factors prior to imposing this discretionary cost and therefore the cost must be stricken from the sentence. See Gunn v. State, 818 So.2d 681 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002)