Hughs v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] III. Discussion

In its motion for summary judgment, Defendant raises the following preemption challenges to a number of Plaintiffs' claims: (A) federal law preempts Plaintiffs' claims that the train was traveling at an excessive speed; (B) federal law preempts Plaintiffs' claims related to the train's horn based on its sound, pattern and maintenance; and (C) federal law preempts Plaintiffs' claims for negligent training. Specifically, Defendant contends that the Federal Railroad Safety Act ("FRSA"), 49 U.S.C. § 20101 et seq, and the Locomotive Inspection Act ("LIA"), 49 U.S.C. § 20701 et seq, preempt these claims.

The purpose of the FRSA is to promote "safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." See 49 U.S.C. § 20101. The FRSA has an express preemption and savings provision which states in relevant part:

(a) National uniformity of regulation.