Humane Soc. of Broward v. Fl Humane Soc.
[…] No Florida court has directly addressed the question of whether different standards should apply to a prevailing plaintiff as opposed to a prevailing defendant under section 501.2105(1) of FDUTPA. In General Motors Acceptance Corp., we rejected the argument that the predecessor to the present section was intended to apply "only to the prevailing party plaintiff." Id. at 520. Hal Laesser did not address whether a court should apply different standards in evaluating an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff as opposed to a prevailing defendant.

Section 501.2105(1), Florida Statutes (2003), reads:

(1) In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, except as provided in subsection (5), the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.

Although the statute does not distinguish between prevailing plaintiffs and defendants, Broward Humane urges a reading that would generally award fees to a prevailing plaintiff, but would entitle a prevailing defendant to fees only if the plaintiff's "statutory claim is frivolous or groundless."