Humane Soc. of Broward v. Fl Humane Soc.
[…] (Emphasis added). Section 542.22(1) contains explicit legislative direction as to when a prevailing defendant is to be awarded attorney's fees—"when the court finds there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the plaintiff." Id. Section 501.2105(1) contains no comparable language limiting a fee award to a prevailing defendant.

We note that another portion of FDUTPA, section 501.2105(5), limits an award of attorney's fees against the enforcing authority to situations where the court finds that there "was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of law or fact raised by the losing party or if the court finds bad faith on the part of the losing party." Where the legislature intended to impose a stricter standard on the award of attorney's fees under FDUTPA, it did so.