Humphrey v. Com., No. 2003-CA-000906-MR.
[…] Third, Humphrey contends that the district court deprived him of due process by failing to conduct a competency hearing. Finally, Humphrey argues that, at a minimum, the trial court should have conducted an evidentiary hearing on his motion.

I. WAIVER OF PRELIMINARY HEARING IN DISTRICT COURT

For the purposes of the following discussion, the preliminary hearing established in KRS 640.010(2) may be referred to as a "preliminary hearing" or a "transfer hearing" or a "waiver hearing." Humphrey argues that KRS 635.020(2) and KRS 640.010(2) mandate a preliminary hearing prior to a transfer to circuit court. KRS 635.020(2) states as follows:

If a child charged with a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B felony, had attained age fourteen (14) at the time of the alleged commission of the offense, the court shall, upon motion of the county attorney made prior to adjudication, and after the county attorney has consulted with the Commonwealth's attorney, that the child be proceeded against as a youthful offender, proceed in accordance with the provisions of KRS 640.010.

As Humphrey was charged with two counts of second-degree arson, class B felonies, and he had reached age fourteen (14) at the time of the alleged commission of the offenses, KRS 640.010(2) is applicable. KRS 640.010(2), in relevant part, provides as follows:

In the case of a child alleged to be a youthful offender by falling within the purview of KRS 635.020(2), (3), (5), (6), (7), or (8), the District Court shall, upon motion by the county attorney to proceed under this chapter, and after the county attorney has consulted with the Commonwealth's attorney, conduct a preliminary hearing to determine if the child should be transferred to Circuit Court as a youthful offender. The preliminary hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure.