Humphrey v. Com., No. 2003-CA-000906-MR.
[…] As Humphrey was charged with two counts of second-degree arson, class B felonies, and he had reached age fourteen (14) at the time of the alleged commission of the offenses, KRS 640.010(2) is applicable. KRS 640.010(2), in relevant part, provides as follows:

In the case of a child alleged to be a youthful offender by falling within the purview of KRS 635.020(2), (3), (5), (6), (7), or (8), the District Court shall, upon motion by the county attorney to proceed under this chapter, and after the county attorney has consulted with the Commonwealth's attorney, conduct a preliminary hearing to determine if the child should be transferred to Circuit Court as a youthful offender. The preliminary hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure.

As set out in KRS 640.010(2)(a), the purpose of the preliminary hearing is for the district court to determine "if there is probable cause to believe that an offense was committed, that the child committed the offense, and that the child is of sufficient age and has the requisite number of prior adjudications, if any, necessary to fall within the purview of KRS 635.020." The import of a child being transferred from district court to circuit court is that the child loses the greater procedural protections and provisions of the juvenile justice system and is held for trial under adult procedures. See Kent v.