S.H.R.M. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, No. 2006-CA-000658-ME (Ky. App. 9/7/2007), 2006-CA-000658-ME
[…] Finally, as no objection was made before the trial court, the issue is not properly before us as it is wholly unpreserved. See Todd v. Commonwealth, 716 S.W.2d 242, 248 (Ky. 1986); Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 46.

Next, S.H.R.M. contends her due process rights were violated by the Cabinet's alleged failure to use "reasonable efforts" to reunite her with E.R., as her request to participate in family therapy was denied. S.H.R.M. bases her contention on the language of KRS 620.130(2) which requires the Cabinet, after removal of a child from the home, to provide services to the parent and child which are "designed to promote the protection of the child and the return of the child safely to the child's home as soon as possible." Thus, she argues, the Cabinet must utilize all available services to facilitate the reunification of the parent and child, a requirement which was not fulfilled in her case. We disagree.