S.H.R.M. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, No. 2006-CA-000658-ME (Ky. App. 9/7/2007), 2006-CA-000658-ME
[…] S.H.R.M. bases her contention on the language of KRS 620.130(2) which requires the Cabinet, after removal of a child from the home, to provide services to the parent and child which are "designed to promote the protection of the child and the return of the child safely to the child's home as soon as possible." Thus, she argues, the Cabinet must utilize all available services to facilitate the reunification of the parent and child, a requirement which was not fulfilled in her case. We disagree.

KRS 620.020(10), in pertinent part, defines "reasonable efforts" as "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at the home." Preventive and reunification services are further defined by KRS 620.020(9) and (11), respectively. A careful reading of these statutory provisions reveals the Cabinet is...

To continue reading

Request your trial