Hung Dang v. Judicial Review Agency Action of Wash. State Dep't of Health, Med. Quality Assurance Comm'n.
[…] Statewide Emergency Medical Trauma Care Centers

¶ 5 In 1990, the Washington State Legislature enacted the Statewide Emergency Medical Services and Trauma Care System Act (EMSTCSA), chapter 70.168 RCW, "to establish an efficient and well-coordinated statewide emergency medical services and trauma care system." LAWS OF 1990, ch. 269; RCW 70.168.010(3). The legislature states the intent of EMSTCSA is to "reduce costs and incidence of inappropriate and inadequate trauma care and emergency medical service and minimize the human suffering and costs associated with preventable mortality and morbidity." RCW 70.168.010(3). The objective of EMSTCSA is to "(a) [p]ursue trauma prevention activities to decrease the incidence of trauma; (b) provide optimal care for the trauma victim; (c) prevent unnecessary death and disability from trauma and emergency illness; and (d) contain costs of trauma care and trauma system implementation." RCW 70.168.010(4).

¶ 6 EMSTCSA requires the Washington State Department of Health to designate trauma care services at hospitals. RCW 70.168.015(5). EMSTCSA categorizes hospitals into one of five levels of care. RCW 70.168.015(4).